Consent Laws
[…] • Nonprofit volunteer or employee who has contact with youth:
    • A volunteer or an employee of a nonprofit association having direct contact with a child under 18 years of age who participates in a program or activity of the nonprofit association commits a felony of the third degree if the volunteer or employee engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with that child. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124.3(b).





Defenses Answer

Is consent a defense to sex crimes?

Yes. Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 A.2d 1217 (1986) (“Effective consent to sexual intercourse will negate a finding of forcible compulsion.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3107 (“The alleged victim need not resist the actor in prosecutions under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence that the alleged victim consented to the conduct in question.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 311 (“The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense”).