Consent Laws
[…] Defenses Answer

Is consent a defense to sex crimes?

Yes. Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 A.2d 1217 (1986) (“Effective consent to sexual intercourse will negate a finding of forcible compulsion.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3107 (“The alleged victim need not resist the actor in prosecutions under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence that the alleged victim consented to the conduct in question.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 311 (“The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense”).

Consent is not a defense to institutional sexual assault when the person is an institutional employee, a school employee or volunteer, a children center employee or volunteer, a peace officer, or a caretaker. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124.2(a.1-a.4 and a.6).