Criminal Statutes of Limitations
[…] Statutory citation(s):

  1. Citation for the crime: N.Y. Penal Law § 263.05.
  2. Citation for the statute of limitations: N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10.





Are there any exceptions to the statute of limitations laws? Answer
Exceptions
  • People v. Harrison, 803 N.Y.S.2d 5 (N.Y. App. Div. 2005) (relying on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(4)(a)) (tolling the statute of limitations because defendant’s whereabouts “were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence” inasmuch as it was impossible to identify a suspect until arrival of recent advances in DNA technology).
  • People v.