Criminal Statutes of Limitations
[…] Sodomy Answer

What is the statute of limitations for this crime?

Legal proceedings against perpetrator must commence within two years after the commission of the offense.

Statutory citation(s):

  1. Citation for the crime: Miss. Code § 97-29-59.
  2. Citation for the statute of limitations: Miss. Code § 99-1-5.

Following the Supreme Court of the United States' decision in Lawrence v. Texas, it is unconstitutional to prohibit private sexual conduct between consenting adults. Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003); see also Doe v. Hood, 345 F Supp. 3d 749, 762 (S.D. Miss. 2018), (calling into question the constitutionality of this statute).






Are there any exceptions to the statute of limitations laws? Answer
Exceptions

Miss. Code § 99-1-5:  “Nothing contained in this section shall bar any prosecution against any person who shall abscond or flee from justice, or shall absent himself from this state or out of the jurisdiction of the court, or so conduct himself that he cannot be found by the officers of the law, or that process cannot be served upon him.”






Anything else I should know? Answer
Anything else I should know?
    • Crawford v. State, 754 So. 2d 1211 (Miss. 2000) (overruled on other grounds)