Criminal Statutes of Limitations
[…] Comp. Stat. § 5/3-6.
  • Sexual conduct is defined in the Illinois Criminal Sexual Assault Act as “any intentional or knowing touching or fondling of the victim or the perpetrator, either directly or through clothing of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” Criminal Code of 2012 (720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-0.1).
  • Sexual penetration is defined in the Illinois Criminal Sexual Assault Act as “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” Criminal Code of 2012 (720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-0.1).
  • The statute of limitations regime for Illinois sex crimes underwent a major reform through 2019 Ill. Legis. Serv.