Back to Report Generator
[…] Neither the statute nor the order of expunction entered at defendant's request requires the destruction of investigative files.”). |
North Dakota | Yes. |
Felonies |
Not specifically required. |
At the time of the individual’s arrest or appearance or upon booking into a correctional facility |
Law enforcement officer, or correctional personnel |
Attorney General and State crime laboratory |
Must petition court if conviction reversed or case dismissed. |
NDCC § 31-13-01. Definitions NDCC § 31-13-03. Individuals to be tested--Costs NDCC § 31-13-07. Removal of DNA profiles from database
Case Law: State v. Norman, 2003 ND 66 (N.D. 2003) (“The Legislature intended the expanded DNA testing to include individuals in the custody of the department after July 31, 2001, as a result of a conviction for one of the specified offenses.”). |
Ohio | Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigations |
Not currently provided for under the Ohio Revised Code |