Back to Report Generator
[…] The person who was the physician, dentist, nurse, or mental health professional at the time of the communication is presumed to have authority to claim the privilege but only on behalf of the patient.
  • In In re C.I., Juvenile, 155 Vt. 52, 580 A.2d 985 (1990), the Vermont Supreme Court ruled that a patient could not claim doctor-patient privilege on behalf of his mother, finding that privilege was personal to patient and could be claimed only by the patient, his guardian or conservator.

Waiver of Privilege:

  • 12 V.S.A. § 1614: No procedure specified.
  • 12 V.S.A. § 1612(a): The privilege applies “unless the patient waives the privilege or unless the privilege is waived by an express provision of law.” See “Exceptions to the Privilege,” discussed below.

In Rose v. Vermont Mut. Ins. Co., 2007 WL 3333394 (D. Vt. Nov. 8, 2007), a federal district court analyzing 12 V.S.A. § 1612 and Vt.