Back to Report Generator
[…] The statutory privilege does not prohibit the information from being released in other contexts (including federal court) nor does it prohibit non-evidentiary uses.  Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157a(2); OAG, 1997, No 6953 (September 16, 1997)  

Holder of Privilege

  • Only victim may waive the privilege. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157a(2) 

Waiver of Privilege

  • Written consent must be given by the victim prior to the proceeding. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157a(2)
  • Bowman v. Rapelje, 2014 WL 3767805 (E.D. Mich. July 31, 2014)
    • Reports or statements given or made in connection with a consultation between a victim and a sexual assault counselor “shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim.”
    • A minor could not consent to the release of such records.
  • People v. Cowles, No. 336178, 2018 WL 3480685, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App. July 19, 2018).