Back to Report Generator
[…] Commonwealth v. Neumyer, 731 N.E.2d 1053, 1062 (Mass. 2000).

None specified.

Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 233, §§ 20J, 20L

Michigan

A confidential communication, or any report, working paper, or statement contained in a report or working paper, given or made in connection with a consultation between a victim and a sexual assault counselor or domestic violence counselor, shall not be admissible as evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157a(2)

Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157a, privilege extends “to communications between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic assault counselor.”  People v. Bell, No. 342753, 2019 WL 4732615, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Sept. 26, 2019) 

The privilege for consultation with a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor only prevents protected information from being entered into evidence in a state court trial.